Delancey British National Alpine Children’s Championships 2015

BritChAfter battling with tricky weather conditions for much of the week, the Delancey British National Alpine Children’s Championships ended on a high with a bluebird day, concluding a challenging but rewarding week which gave the rising stars of British skiing a chance to showcase their talents.

Tuesday – U16 & U14 Slalom

After racing was postponed on Monday, the Championships action kicked off on Tuesday with the U16 and U14 Slalom, although unfortunately organisers were forced to make the decision to cancel the second run due to adverse snow and weather conditions.

In the U16 Slalom, Angus Wills from Ambition Racing put in a strong performance posting a time of 47.96 to top the boy’s results. In second was Ryan Brown from Ski2 Racing in a time of 48.76 and third was Scott Buchan from the Scottish Ski Club who clocked a time of 48.95.

For the girls, it was Alicja Krahelski from Telford Ski Club who impressed with the fastest run of the day at 46.91. Melissa Maiklem took second spot in a time of 47.90 and in third was Abby Rebert from the British Ski Academy in a time of 50.33.

Unfortunately, due to technical issues with the timing, there were no results available in the U14 Slalom.

Wednesday– U14 & U12/U10 GS

Wednesday saw variable weather conditions, but enough bright spells for the one run Giant Slalom to take place for three age groups – U14s and U12/U10s.

The U14s raced first, competing on a course set by ex-GB senior athlete TJ Baldwin. It was ladies first, with Olivia Foster of Sandown Park taking top spot in a time of 1:00.60, Siena Horton from Ambition Racing achieved second place with her time of 1:02.63 and Rebecca Chastney of BSA came in third with a time of 1:03.20.

When it was the U14 boys turn, Owen Vinter of Glasgow Ski Racing achieved first with a time of 57.23, Jake Doyle from British Ski Academy came second with a time of 58.29 and Ewan Robertson also from BSA came in at third place with a time of 59.04.

Then after a course reset, it was the turn of younger skiers. For the U10 girls, Charlotte Gray finished in first place with a time of 35.12, Erin Ward of Glasgow Ski Racing achieved second with a time of 35.26 and in third was Kita O’Neill of BSA with a time of 36.85.

In the U12 girl’s category Shona Rankin of BSA came in first with a time of 34.81, Ophelia Vesely from Sandown Park came in at second with a time of 35.08 and just nudged into third was Sophie Foster in a time of 35.13.

In the U10 boy’s race, Luca Carrick-Smith achieved first place with a speedy time of 36.43, Kieran Woolley of White Mountain came second in 37.35 and third was Ruaridh Blyth of the Scottish Ski Club in 37.85.

Closing up the race were the U12 boys, where Tommy Dade of Ambition Racing was in first with his time of 34.24. Second and third position went to Tommy’s teammates Kaylan Huisman Muro (35.27) and Oliver Pollitt (35.27). Ambition Racing coach TJ Baldwin said of the clean sweep: “I’m completely stoked, the boys achieved what they set out to do and as a team we had a really great day.”

Thursday– U14 Slalom & U16 GS

The third day of racing saw the U14s compete in a two run Slalom and the U16s compete in a two run Giant Slalom. With the visibility and weather conditions greatly improved upon and two races being run simultaneously, there was no shortage of excitement for spectators and racers alike.

In the U16s girls, Esmie Davies came in first with a combined time of 1:43.84, Emily Mollard achieved second place in 1:46.21 and Isabella Colley of Sandown Park Racing came in third with a time of 1:46.28.

In the U16s boys it was Zach Hall who achieved first with a combined time of 1:39.28, Jed McNab came second in 1:41.60 and Angus Wills of Ambition Racing was third in a combined time of 1:42.65.

For the U14s it was Sarah Woodward of Ambition Racing who took top spot in the girls race, with a combined time of 1:02.79, followed closely by Siena Horton in second with a time of 1:07.53 and in third place was Georgia Keys with a time of 1:08.20.

For the U14 boys, Owen Vinter of Glasgow Ski Racing had another strong race, taking the top spot in a combined time of 1:03.05, Christopher McLew came second in 1:04.12 and Scott Wylie (also of Glasgow Ski Racing) was third in a time of 1:04.67.

Although there were some dramatic moments, particularly on the faster GS courses, both races were thrilling to behold with these young competitors once again proving just what a high energy sport Alpine skiing really is.

Friday –U14 and U16 Super G and U10/U12 Kombi

On the final day of the Delancey British Alpine Children’s Championships the sun finally turned up and provided amazing conditions for both the U16s and U14s one run Super G and the U10/U12s Kombi event.

The minis Kombi event, sponsored by Skiplex, was a course set on Tignes excellent Ski Cross piste and had been highly anticipated by all. With big banks and kickers the racers were allowed two runs down the course, the best of which was counted for the results.

The racers who came out on top were Erin Ward from Glasgow Ski Racing with a time of 1:11.44, Sophie Stocker from British Ski Academy with a time of 1:12.27 and Charlotte Gray with her time of 1:16.27 in the U10 girls.

For the U12 girls it was Sophie Foster from Sandown Park Racing who placed first with her speedy time of 1:07.22, followed by Isabella Watson from DHO who achieved a time of 1:09.25 and Glesni Catlin of Kandahar who was third in a time of 1:09.97.

In the U10 boys it was Luca Carrick-Smith who achieved another first place with his impressive time of 1:11.85, in second place was Oscar Collins with a time of 1:16.64 and in third was Johnny Williams from DHO in a time of 1:16.64.

The U12 boys reveled in the speed and air of the Kombi event with Ted Slade of BSA achieving first place with his best time of 1:08.43, Tommy Dade of Ambition Racing came in at a close second place with his time of 1:08.88 and rounding up the podium places for the boys was Elliott Bennett from Lions Ski Club who placed third in 1:10.14.

After the event was completed parents and coaches agreed that it had been great for the young racers to experience a slightly different kind of Alpine competition, an experience which all had enjoyed. Tobias Porter, coach for DHO said: “It was such a good course, the running of the race was so smooth and the kids loved it. All in all a really good day.”

At the minis prize giving the top boy and girl from each category were given a pair of skis, kindly donated by Faction and ski ties from Ski Bartlett were distributed to the racers.

In a busy last day, the Super G, which had been postponed by adverse weather conditions earlier in the week, was run for the U14 and U16 racers.

As always it was ladies first down the course, and after every female competitor had raced it was Esmie Davies who achieved the coveted overall girls first place with time of 54.61, followed by Alannah Lawrie from Scottish Ski Club who was second in a time of 56.18 and Hannah Loeffen-Gallagher of BSA was third with a time of 56.36.

The boys then sped down the course in a very close race which saw Zach Hall taking overall first place with his time of 54.00, second was Angus Wills of Ambition Racing with his time of 54.06, then with a time of 54.52 Owen Vinter from Glasgow Ski Racing rounded up the top three overall boys in third place.

After the final competitor had raced and the last gate had been taken down, competitors, parents and coaches arrived at the Tignespace sports hall and auditorium for prize giving. Race organiser Maud Instone gave a speech saying: “this week has been hard at times but I think the smiles on the faces of all the racers says it all.” The top racers were given vouchers donated by BARSC (as well as the race medals and cups) and as everyone started to make their way home, decked out in their new Delancey and BSS hats, they parted company as more experienced and enthused young racers, with the promise that they would see each other again at the Champs next year.

Organisers would like to thank all the sponsors who help make the championship possible, headline sponsor Delancey, U12/10s sponsor Skiplex, and prizes sponsors Uvex, Faction and Ski Bartlett. Also a huge thanks to all the coaches, volunteers, parents and most of all the racers, whose spirit and talent shone through all week, despite the challenges of the weather.

For full results visit www.britishalpinechamps.com

Thanks to the BSS for the use of this report.


Print pagePDF pageEmail page

Permanent link to this article: http://www.hemelskiraceclub.co.uk/index.php/11328/