Hemel retain the Landgraaf Cup

Hemel retain the Cup

Hemel retain the Cup

Hemel Trainers Dan and Georgie take the trophy on behalf of Hemel at the Landgraaf races. Dan and Georgie led the way with many wins in all age groups from both the girls and boys. A really good trip by all Hemel members. Big thanks to all the Hemel trainers, parents, helpers and racers a like for making this a wonderful weekend. Below are just a very few of the pictures taken Please email hemelskiraceclub@ntlworld.com with others.

Hemel had the biggest contingent at the BASS Landgraaf races by far, many excellent results were gained by the Hemel Team, however congratulations must go to all the athletes, parents, trainers and helpers that travelled to Landgraaf for making the trip a great success. HEMEL returned with the EVOLUTION CUP awarded to the club that accumulates the most points in the two slalom events.

The Saturday races were a Slalom followed by a Pro GS Slalom. The Slalom event was a seeded BASS race whereas the Pro Slalom was more of a fun event although still very competitive.

The U12/10 kicked of the racing with a slalom stubby course set by Hemel Trainer Matt Thompson. He set 31 gates and the results were based on the best run through the same course. The girls raced first on the 550m slope. Below are the results from Hemel members.

GIRLS

4 7 21334 BOTY Nia 2003 (3) U12 Girls ELI HEM * 33.24 33.24 2.05

5 3 BARDER Katie 2003 (4) U12 Girls HEM 37.24 * 36.45 36.45 5.26

6 1 20440 STEVENS Cordelia 2005 (2) U10 Girls HEM HEM * 38.94 40.09 38.94 7.75

7 8 22061 MCGONIGAL Cordelia 2003 (5) U12 Girls HEM * 40.62 40.62 9.43

8 2 22120 BUTLER Molly 2006 (3) U10 Girls HEM SAS 43.85 * 42.67 42.67 11.48

9 6 22110 FAIRFULL Madeleine 2006 (4) U10 Girls HEM HEM * 46.08 48.17 46.08 14.89

BOYS

2 26 21197 URQUHART Aidan 2004 (2) U12 Boys HEM HEM 33.12 * 32.16 32.16 2.38

4 17 22088 FAIRFULL Max 2003 (4) U12 Boys HEM HEM * 34.43 34.89 34.43 4.65

6 23 21713 BEGLIN Thomas 2004 (6) U12 Boys BRS HEM * 35.86 35.86 6.08

9 20 22060 HUTCHINGS Daniel 2005 (1) U10 Boys HEM SAS * 40.87 40.87 11.09

10 22 22076 CLARKE Alec 2004 (9) U12 Boys HEM HEM * 41.35 44.42 41.35 11.57

11 21 22026 LOUTH Oscar 2005 (2) U10 Boys HEM HEM * 43.67 43.67 13.89

13 28 22077 CLARKE Conall 2006 (4) U10 Boys HEM HEM * 48.58 48.93 48.58 18.80

 

The U14 Girls and Boys then competed on the Full Gate course, the event consisted of two runs down different courses. Both runs were aggregated to find the podium positions but each run was seeded separately. The race 1 course was set by Ambition Trainer Marc Telling and had 31 gates, 29 turning. The second course was set by Norfolk racer Nia Jenkins. The combined results for awards were

GIRLS

1 30 21355 TAPSELL Charlotte 2001 BSA HEM 34.50 35.22 1:09.72

3 32 20496 SCRANAGE-HARRISON Eleanor 2002 WGC HEM 37.25 39.19 1:16.44 6.72

4 34 22084 HAWKINS Lily 2001 HEM HEM 38.97 41.02 1:19.99 10.27

6 35 22082 HAWKINS Zara 2001 HEM HEM 39.59 40.90 1:20.49 10.77

7 41 20441 STEVENS Lilyella 2002 HEM HEM 41.75 45.61 1:27.36 17.64

8 39 22075 CLARKE Roisin 2002 HEM HEM 43.54 45.21 1:28.75 19.03

9 33 22119 BELTON Scarlett 2002 SOU HEM 47.06 48.22 1:35.28 25.56

Ellie Orchard and Danielle Hawkins had good first run times , Danielle lying 4th overall and Ellie 9th but both dsq race 2 and so were not placed. Helena Blyth DNS.

BOYS

2 68 21077 LEACH Charlie 2001 AMB HEM 36.11 37.24 1:13.35 0.63

5 69 20766 HUMPHREYS Charles 2001 TEL HEM 37.45 38.21 1:15.66 2.94

6 71 21129 LODER Angus 2002 K HEM 38.19 40.08 1:18.27 5.55

8 72 21501 LEACH Freddie 2002 HEM K 39.21 41.48 1:20.69 7.97

11 76 21196 URQUHART Colm 2001 HEM HEM 41.08 42.93 1:24.01 11.29

13 73 MICHAELS Joshua 2002 HEM 42.85 44.60 1:27.45 14.73

 

Competing down the same course were then the U16 Girls and Boys. The results and seeding are based on a aggregate of both runs. We had very good results taking 9 of the top 10 positions.

GIRLS

1 51 20599 SHERING Nicole 2000 TEL HEM 33.17 33.90 1:07.07 0.00

2 48 20840 SNOW Elise 1999 TEL HEM 33.33 34.43 1:07.76 0.69 6.38

3 47 20317 WALTON Kirsten 2000 LIO LIO 35.22 36.30 1:11.52 4.45 41.14

4 54 21219 DEAN Emily 1999 HEM WGC 35.50 36.32 1:11.82 4.75 43.91

5 46 19712 BOTY Carys 1999 ELI HEM 36.47 36.44 1:12.91 5.84 53.99

6 50 20439 STEVENS Annecy 2000 HEM HEM 36.55 37.43 1:13.98 6.91 63.88

7 45 20602 SMIDT-WALLIS Brielle 2000 HEM ASR 38.58 38.00 1:16.58 9.51 87.91

8 56 BARDER Beatrice 1999 HEM 39.02 39.04 1:18.06 10.99 101.59

9 53 BLYTH Charlotte 1999 HEM 40.23 40.10 1:20.33 13.26 122.58

12 55 22049 PETERSON Amy 1999 HEM HEM 40.63 58.78 1:39.41 32.34 298.95

BOYS

1 88 18256 DAVIES Finlay 1999 SMK HEM 31.98 32.89 1:04.87 0.00

5 87 20543 LODER Edward 1999 AMB HEM 33.65 36.19 1:09.84 4.97 47.50

6 97 21260 CLARKE Edward 2000 SMK HEM 35.40 35.78 1:11.18 6.31 60.31

7 90 20376 GOSS Alfie 1999 HEM HEM 35.48 35.96 1:11.44 6.57 62.79

8 94 20122 RABEY Judson 2000 DHO HEM 35.75 36.19 1:11.94 7.07 67.57

14 98 22056 SCHLOTE Harry 2000 HEM HEM 42.85 44.77 1:27.62 22.75 217.43

15 99 MANNION Fynn 2000 HEM 44.81 45.45 1:30.26 25.39 242.67

Following on from the these races we then proceeded to the older racers. Some very exciting racing. Four of our trainers took part in the event, one racing for the first time. The ladies were first to race, again through the same courses as the younger racers. Results were based on the aggregate times. All racers were from Hemel.

LADIES

1 61 19169 MANSON Cameron 1998 U18 BSA HEM 33.30 34.57 1:07.87

2 60 21658 COLE Hannah 1998 U18 SAS HEM 39.79 40.57 1:20.36 12.49

3 63 21950 STEVENS Holly 1968 MAS HEM HEM 41.32 41.54 1:22.86 14.99

4 62 21349 WANG Alison 1980 MAS IMP HEM 42.41 44.04 1:26.45 18.58

5 64 FAIRFULL Liza 1972 MAS HEM 48.04 48.18 1:36.22 28.35

A very big congratulations to Liza who competed for the first time, a late entry on the day before.

MEN

1 105 10812 HUNT Georgie 1984 (1) MAS EVO HEM 29.50 30.34 59.84 0.00

2 116 14350 POTH Daniel 1996 (1) U21 30.69 31.76 1:02.45 2.61 27.04

3 120 21159 KEANE Josh 1995 (2) U21 SMK HEM 31.86 32.40 1:04.26 4.42 45.80

4 107 19639 BARTON Daniel 1998 (1) U18 SMK HEM 31.94 32.37 1:04.31 4.47 46.31

7 121 19713 BOTY Harry 1997 (2) U18 33.79 34.59 1:08.38 8.54 88.48

11 118 9129 URQUHART John 1968 (5) MAS HEM HEM 33.64 35.74 1:09.38 9.54 98.84

12 119 21411 BUTLER Simon 1962 (6) MAS HEM 34.46 35.61 1:10.07 10.23 105.99

14 108 21811 WELLS Oliver 1994 (3) U21 GLO HEM 36.51 36.79 1:13.30 13.46 139.46

16 122 21545 WANG Matt 1983 (8) MAS IMP HEM 40.53 39.76 1:20.29 20.45 211.88

17 125 TRAHERNE Alexander 1983 (9) MAS HEM 40.29 40.77 1:21.06 21.22 219.86

21 123 22143 McGONIGAL Dominic 1962 (13) MAS HEM 49.75 51.14 1:40.89 41.05 425.32

Again well done to Dominic who once again was racing for the first time.

Pro Slalom

During the afternoon after lunch the Pro Slalom was held, this is basically a GS. The event consisted of 2 runs through the same course with the best time to count. The course consisted of 26 gates set using dual poles with a GS flag. The course was set by Tobias Porter and sponsored by Impulse. The event was open to all competitors in the same age groups aas the slalom event. The event started with the U12/10. This is an event that is very difficult to train on the shorter indoor slope at Hemel but our members still performed to a high standard. The event favoured the heavier competitor but this did not show true in the Girls. Nia BOTY proved this wrong, probably the smallest in the field but finished top of the podium in 1st place. Katie BARDER 5th, Cordelia STEVENS 6th, Molly BUTLER 7th and Cordelia STEVENS 8th. In the boys event Aiden URQHUART finished in 5th position, very closely followed by Max FAIRFULL in 6th. Thomas BEGLIN was 9th, Alec CLARKE 10th, Daniel HUTCHINGS 11th and Conall CLARKE 13th.

Whilst the older racers competed Steve took all the U12/10 out into the sunshine for rollercoaster rides, ice cream and drinks. A great way to end a very busy day.

Roller Coaster

Roller Coaster

and drinks....

and drinks….

and Ice Cream.....

and Ice Cream…..

 

 

 

 

 

 

The U14 girls then competed down the same course set by Tobias Porter. Hemel once again performed well.

GIRLS U14

2 31 21355 TAPSELL Charlotte 2001 (2) BSA HEM * 27.32 27.35 27.32 0.20

3 37 22082 HAWKINS Zara 2001 (3) HEM HEM 29.70 * 28.85 28.85 1.73

3 34 22083 HAWKINS Danielle 2001 (3) HEM HEM 29.12 * 28.85 28.85 1.73

5 35 20496 SCRANAGE-HARRISON Eleanor 2002 (5) WGC HEM * 29.04 29.11 29.04 1.92

6 41 20441 STEVENS Lilyella 2002 (6) HEM HEM 30.60 * 29.74 29.74 2.62

8 33 21441 ORCHARD Ellie 2002 (8) * 30.72 31.53 30.72 3.60

9 36 22084 HAWKINS Lily 2001 (9) HEM HEM 31.98 * 30.97 30.97 3.85

10 38 22075 CLARKE Roisin 2002 (10) HEM HEM * 31.87 32.08 31.87 4.75

11 40 22119 BELTON Scarlett 2002 (11) SOU HEM 34.58 * 33.88 33.88 6.76

12 32 BLYTH Helena 2002 (12) HEM 36.26 * 35.76 35.76 8.64

Following on from the girls the U14 boys

BOYS U14

1 72 22009 APPLETON Byron 2001 (1) 28.86 * 27.11 27.11

2 70 21077 LEACH Charlie 2001 (2) AMB HEM 28.31 * 27.52 27.52 0.41

4 75 41831 DAVIES Alex 2002 (4) AMB CAR * 28.58 28.87 28.58 1.47

6 73 21129 LODER Angus 2002 (6) K HEM 29.34 * 29.15 29.15 2.04

7 65 20766 HUMPHREYS Charles 2001 (7) TEL HEM 29.84 * 29.29 29.29 2.18

10 71 21196 URQUHART Colm 2001 (10) HEM HEM * 30.83 31.10 30.83 3.72

11 78 21501 LEACH Freddie 2002 (11) HEM K * 31.41 31.51 31.41 4.30

12 74 MICHAELS Joshua 2002 (12) HEM 32.65 * 32.25 32.25 5.14

The U16 girls and boys raced with Hemel maintaining a good record. Hemel taking the top 4 places.

GIRLS U16

1 52 20599 SHERING Nicole 2000 (1) TEL HEM * 26.56 26.75 26.56

2 50 20840 SNOW Elise 1999 (2) TEL HEM 27.21 * 26.74 26.74 0.18

3 46 20439 STEVENS Annecy 2000 (3) HEM HEM * 27.74 27.80 27.74 1.18

4 55 21219 DEAN Emily 1999 (4) HEM WGC 27.86 * 27.85 27.85 1.29

6 48 19712 BOTY Carys 1999 (6) ELI HEM * 28.13 28.20 28.13 1.57

7 53 BARDER Beatrice 1999 (7) HEM 29.12 * 28.66 28.66 2.10

8 51 20602 SMIDT-WALLIS Brielle 2000 (8) HEM ASR * 28.79 28.93 28.79 2.23

9 54 BLYTH Charlotte 1999 (9) HEM * 29.81 30.29 29.81 3.25

12 56 22049 PETERSON Amy 1999 (12) HEM HEM 32.29 * 31.06 31.06 4.50

BOYS U16

2 88 18256 DAVIES Finlay 1999 (2) SMK HEM * 26.29 26.41 26.29 0.05

5 96 20376 GOSS Alfie 1999 (5) HEM HEM 27.88 * 27.56 27.56 1.32

6 92 20543 LODER Edward 1999 (6) AMB HEM * 27.63 27.97 27.63 1.39

10 90 20122 RABEY Judson 2000 (10) DHO HEM 28.47 * 28.45 28.45 2.21

11 91 21260 CLARKE Edward 2000 (11) SMK HEM 29.51 * 28.97 28.97 2.73

14 99 22056 SCHLOTE Harry 2000 (14) HEM HEM * 31.95 33.38 31.95 5.71

15 98 MANNION Fynn 2000 (15) HEM 33.47 * 32.94 32.94 6.70

The final event of the day saw the older racers competing down the Pro Slalom course. Hemel were once again in the forefront of the results taking the top podium in both Ladies and Men.

LADIES

1 60 19169 MANSON Cameron 1998 (1) BSA HEM * 26.25 26.65 26.25

2 61 21658 COLE Hannah 1998 (2) SAS HEM * 29.05 29.41 29.05 2.80

3 63 21950 STEVENS Holly 1968 (1) HEM HEM 32.44 * 30.86 30.86 4.61

4 62 21349 WANG Alison 1980 (2) IMP HEM * 34.22 35.29 34.22 7.97

MEN

1 107 10812 HUNT Georgie 1984 (1) EVO HEM 24.45 * 24.40 24.40

2 115 19639 BARTON Daniel 1998 (1) SMK HEM 25.35 * 24.93 24.93 0.53

4 112 14350 POTH Daniel 1996 (1) 25.17 * 25.16 25.16 0.76

5 125 21411 BUTLER Simon 1962 (3) HEM 26.41 * 25.80 25.80 1.40

10 117 19713 BOTY Harry 1997 (3) 27.15 * 26.73 26.73 2.33

11 123 9129 URQUHART John 1968 (6) HEM HEM 27.13 * 26.85 26.85 2.45

12 110 21811 WELLS Oliver 1994 (3) GLO HEM 28.15 * 26.91 26.91 2.51

16 118 TRAHERNE Alexander 1983 (8) HEM 29.54 * 29.09 29.09 4.69

20 122 McGONIGAL Dominic 1962 (12) HEM * 35.51 36.35 35.51 11.11


Print pagePDF pageEmail page

Permanent link to this article: http://www.hemelskiraceclub.co.uk/index.php/hemel-trophy-winners/